Yep! I Painted Upholstery (and mayhaps you should too!)

Little Castle Glider Makeover!

After nearly two years of looking at this awful green gingham patterned Little Castle Glider I have finally done something about it! Reupholstering this piece was just not an option for me. I am not so good with a sewing machine and the cost to have it done professionally is sky high in my area. If this is a method that you would like to try you should ensure that it is a piece that you don’t really care about or would otherwise get rid of…

SUPPLIES

Paint ( I had a gallon of Valspar Signature in Blush Pink left over from another project)

Paint Brush 

2-4 (8 oz.) Bottles of Fabric/Textile Medium (Michael’s and Joann Fabric carry it)

Water

Measuring Cup

Spray Bottle (full of water)

Mixing Container

Soft Wax

INSTRUCTIONS

Important Note: You may want to keep all the haters and naysayers out of the room you’re working in on this project because its gonna look a lot worse before it looks better! Lol!

Step 1: Make your paint mixture using a ratio of

1 part paint : 1 part fabric medium : 2 parts water 

Step 2: Mix very well

Step 3: Dampen your upholstery with water from your spray bottle so that the paint will be absorbed and not just roll off.

Step 4: Start painting and after you have completed the first coat, STOP! Let it dry.

Step 5: Sand it down and sand it smooth. Your arm may fall off…. Lol! Okay, it won’t but it will feel like it!

Step 6: Apply second coat, and repeat step 6 and 7 as needed for optimum coverage (it took me 3 coats!).

IMG_2510

Step 7: Seal with a soft wax (Optional)

IMG_2518I love the way the Glider turned out!

I really love the way this project came out! The texture has not changed very much. It feels like outdoor furniture or a supple leather. I think after some wear and casual use it will get better and better. For more projects and methods checkout http://www.hypheninteriors.com/chairs

It contains a wealth of knowledge on painting upholstery.

This makeover cost me $35 and it was worth every penny!

I made some pillows with the some scrap fabric I had laying around from the ottoman project. I may add some pink ruffles on the bottom of the ottoman and glam it up a little more. You know I never know when to say when! Haha!

Nursery reveal coming soon!

Thanks for reading!

What are your thoughts? Would you ever give this method a try?

Advertisements